Austin · Cherry Creek Sec 11
$748,700 23 days on market
9309 Tea Rose Trl, Austin, TX 78748
- 5bedrooms
- 3.5bathrooms
- 3,446sqft
- 0.16acres
- 1993year built
About this home
Move-in ready and thoughtfully updated, this 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers 3,446 sq ft of flexible living space in Southwest Austin’s established Cherry Creek neighborhood. Approximately $130,000 in recent improvements include: new roof shingles(Aug 2026), foundation repair with lifetime warranty, new water heater, plumbing repairs, sheetrock repairs, fresh interior and exterior paint, and a new garage door opener.
The main-level primary suite has new carpet and a fully renovated bath with a shower, jetted soaking tub, flooring, custom vanity and two closets. New flooring runs throughout the main level. A bright sunroom/flex space works as a home office, studio, gym or bonus living area. The open kitchen features 42-inch white cabinets, granite counters, subway tile backsplash and a new dishwasher. Custom cherry woodwork adds warmth to the dining room, bathrooms and upstairs living area.
Upstairs, four bedrooms, each with a walk-in closet, surround a second large living room. Mature trees frame the backyard and comes with a storage shed.
Step outside and enjoy the neighborhood on foot or by bike. Cherry Creek Park and Silk Oak Park are walking distance in the neighborhood, both with playgrounds and shady oaks. Shady Hollow Village is about half a mile away, with Randalls, Phoebe’s Diner, Galaxy Cafe and Madam Mam’s Thai. Local coffee spots like Rush Coffee and Praxis Coffee Roasters, plus South Austin Beer Garden, are under 2 miles away on Menchaca Rd. Stephenson Nature Preserve is about 1.6 miles away and Circle C Metro Park’s trails about 2.8 miles. Downtown is about 20 minutes away. Zoned to Bowie High School, about 1 mile away and rated A in the 2025 TEA accountability ratings. Buyer to verify school assignment.
Property
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Levels
- Two
- Year built
- 1993
- Lot size
- 0.16 acres
- Subdivision
- Cherry Creek Sec 11
- MLS #
- ACT5284321
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Bathrooms
- 3.5
- Living area
- 3,446 sqft
- Fireplaces
- 1
Outside / parking
- Garage spaces
- 2
Schools
- Elementary
- Cowan
- High school
- Bowie
- District
- Austin ISD
Costs
- Est. annual taxes
- $6,492 (2025)
Listing
- First listed
- Sep 30, 2026
- Days listed
- 23
- Status
- Active
Listed by Tiffany Russell, Tiffany Russell Group · [email protected] · MLS# ACT5284321 · Active
Estimate your monthly payment
Loan
Yearly costs
Monthly payment
$0
Total monthly
- Principal & interest
- $0
- Property tax
- $0
- Insurance
- $0
- HOA
- $0
- Loan amount
- $0
Estimate only. Tax / insurance defaults are typical Texas figures; your actual numbers will vary. Talk with a lender for a real quote — I can refer you to one I trust.
Where this home sits
Interested in this home?
More homes like this
Similar listings nearby
$639,900
5513 Toscana Ave, Austin
Listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC
$885,000
2704 Estonia Path, Austin
Listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC
$699,950
3602 Serena Woods Ct, Austin
Listed by Austin Livin LLC
$749,000
4503 Bridlewood Dr, Austin
Listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC
$589,995
5604 Chadwyck Dr, Austin
Listed by Team West Real Estate LLC
$540,000
10709 Trophy Cv, Austin
Listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC
$949,900
8700 Wafer Ash Way, Austin
Listed by eXp Realty, LLC
$824,900
9204 Dingo Dr, Austin
Listed by Perry Homes Realty, LLC
