Skip to main content

La Grange · Ehlers 429

$249,000 14 days on market

414 E Eblin St, La Grange, TX 78945

  • 2bedrooms
  • 1.5bathrooms
  • 1,272sqft
  • 0.31acres
  • 1950year built

About this home

This delightful Bungalow-style home offers the perfect blend of cozy character, timeless appeal, and convenient location. Featuring 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, this home has a comfortable, welcoming atmosphere that makes it easy to imagine settling in and making it your own. From the beautiful hardwood floors to the charming details throughout, this property offers the kind of character that makes a house feel like home sweet home. Recent updates add to the home’s appeal and include new windows, fresh paint, an updated A/C system, and a remodeled bathroom, providing added comfort while preserving its inviting charm. The comfortable floor plan offers a practical layout for everyday living, whether you are looking for your first home, downsizing to a cozy space, or searching for a property with personality and potential. The conveniently sized lot offers manageable outdoor space without requiring extensive upkeep. Location is another wonderful feature of this charming property! Situated near the heart of downtown La Grange, you are within walking distance of schools, shopping, dining, and many local amenities. Enjoy the convenience of being close to town while having a cozy place to call your own. Most appliances convey with the property, adding to the home’s convenience. A carport is located on the property but does not convey. Whether you are looking for a cozy place to start your next chapter, a comfortable home with classic character, or a property in a convenient location close to everything downtown La Grange has to offer, this charming Bungalow-style home is full of possibilities. With its inviting feel, beautiful hardwood floors, recent updates, and desirable location, this is a wonderful opportunity to find a place where you can relax, feel at home, and create lasting memories!

Property

Type
Single Family Residence
Levels
One
Year built
1950
Lot size
0.31 acres
Subdivision
Ehlers 429
MLS #
ACT9299992

Inside

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1.5
Living area
1,272 sqft

Schools

Elementary
Hermes
High school
La Grange
District
La Grange ISD

Costs

Est. annual taxes
$3,538 (2026)

Listing

First listed
Oct 9, 2026
Days listed
14
Status
Active

Listed by Terrell Newton, Land Brokers, Inc. · [email protected] · MLS# ACT9299992 · Active

Estimate your monthly payment

Loan

Down payment
%
0%10%20%30%40%50%
Loan term
Interest rate (%)
3%5%7%9%

Yearly costs

Monthly payment

$0

Total monthly

Principal & interest
$0
Property tax
$0
Insurance
$0
HOA
$0
Loan amount
$0

Estimate only. Tax / insurance defaults are typical Texas figures; your actual numbers will vary. Talk with a lender for a real quote — I can refer you to one I trust.

Where this home sits

Interested in this home?

← Back to all listings

Call