Skip to main content

Austin · River Oaks

$2,800,000 36 days on market

3209 Rustic River Cv, Austin, TX 78746

  • 6bedrooms
  • 5.5bathrooms
  • 7,000sqft
  • 0.29acres
  • 2000year built

About this home

Tucked inside River Oaks, one of Westlake’s most beloved gated communities, this is the kind of home that feels increasingly hard to find. Here, neighbors know neighbors, evening walks with the dog are part of daily life, and Halloween still brings children into the streets and the entire community to life. With almost 7,000 sqft, 6 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms, this gracious traditional home offers an exceptional amount of space without sacrificing warmth. White oak floors, shutter-framed windows, generous room proportions and timeless architectural details create interiors that feel established, comfortable and inviting.
The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with its own private office, beautifully remodeled bath and separate his-and-hers walk-in closets. Secondary bedrooms are notably generous, providing plenty of room for family and guests.
One of the home’s greatest assets is its massive finished lower level, which dramatically expands the way the house can live. With a movie theater, abundant gathering space and room for an easy kitchenette conversion, it could become an ideal private guest suite for extended stays, a game room, gym, or a combination of all three. Outside, multiple decks overlook a large swimming pool and a private greenbelt, creating a remarkably peaceful backdrop. Mature landscaping, stone pathways and numerous outdoor living areas make the property equally suited to quiet mornings, family afternoons by the pool and evenings entertaining friends.
The home has also been thoughtfully cared for and improved over time, including a new roof in 2021, updated kitchen appliances, replacement of all HVAC systems, new pool equipment, rebuilt decks, interior painting and lighting updates, and a remodeled primary shower.
Spacious, private and wonderfully livable, this home offers something increasingly rare in Westlake: a substantial traditional home surrounded by greenery, within a gated neighborhood that still feels like a true community.

Property

Type
Single Family Residence
Levels
Three Or More
Year built
2000
Lot size
0.29 acres
Subdivision
River Oaks
MLS #
ACT1390785

Inside

Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
5.5
Living area
7,000 sqft
Fireplaces
1

Outside / parking

Garage spaces
2
Pool
Yes — private

Schools

Elementary
Bridge Point
High school
Westlake
District
Eanes ISD

Costs

HOA
$450 / quarterly
Est. annual taxes
$33,184 (2025)

Listing

First listed
Sep 17, 2026
Days listed
36
Status
Active

Listed by Cord Shiflet, Moreland Properties · [email protected] · MLS# ACT1390785 · Active

Estimate your monthly payment

Loan

Down payment
%
0%10%20%30%40%50%
Loan term
Interest rate (%)
3%5%7%9%

Yearly costs

Monthly payment

$0

Total monthly

Principal & interest
$0
Property tax
$0
Insurance
$0
HOA
$0
Loan amount
$0

Estimate only. Tax / insurance defaults are typical Texas figures; your actual numbers will vary. Talk with a lender for a real quote — I can refer you to one I trust.

Where this home sits

Interested in this home?

← Back to all listings

Call