Skip to main content

Round Rock · Meadows Chandler Creek Sec 05

$474,900 13 days on market

1609 Balsam Way, Round Rock, TX 78665

  • 5bedrooms
  • 2.5bathrooms
  • 3,580sqft
  • 0.23acres
  • 2002year built

About this home

Welcome to Meadows of Chandler Creek! This impressive 3,580-square-foot home features 5 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. Large and open, airy floor plan, thoughtful design features and move-in ready! The kitchen is the heart of the home and opens seamlessly to the family room with additional storage and a convenient beverage center—perfect for hosting family and friends. French doors lead to an expansive backyard that backs to a beautiful, tree-lined greenbelt, offering a peaceful setting with added privacy and plenty of room to relax, play, or entertain outdoors. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a private retreat, complete with a spa-inspired bathroom and an oversized walk-in closet. With an abundance of light and thoughtful features throughout, this home is a stand out! Amenities include volleyball, playgrounds, basketball court, tennis court, parks and large pool with rentable pool house. Enjoy the added benefit of low property taxes and a convenient location near shopping, Old Settlers Park, Dell Diamond, Kalahari Indoor Water Park, and all that Round Rock has to offer. Space, privacy, convenience, and value come together in this exceptional home. Don’t miss the opportunity to make it yours!

Property

Type
Single Family Residence
Levels
Two
Year built
2002
Lot size
0.23 acres
Subdivision
Meadows Chandler Creek Sec 05
MLS #
ACT3165954

Inside

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2.5
Living area
3,580 sqft
Fireplaces
1

Outside / parking

Garage spaces
2

Schools

Elementary
Double File Trail
High school
Stony Point
District
Round Rock ISD

Costs

HOA
$380 / annually
Est. annual taxes
$7,529 (2026)

Listing

First listed
Oct 10, 2026
Days listed
13
Status
Active

Listed by Brian Schaffer, LPT Realty LLC - Ascend Group · [email protected] · MLS# ACT3165954 · Active

Estimate your monthly payment

Loan

Down payment
%
0%10%20%30%40%50%
Loan term
Interest rate (%)
3%5%7%9%

Yearly costs

Monthly payment

$0

Total monthly

Principal & interest
$0
Property tax
$0
Insurance
$0
HOA
$0
Loan amount
$0

Estimate only. Tax / insurance defaults are typical Texas figures; your actual numbers will vary. Talk with a lender for a real quote — I can refer you to one I trust.

Where this home sits

Interested in this home?

← Back to all listings

Call