Austin · Austin Hills Sec 01
$899,000 22 days on market
5601 Barker Ridge Dr, Austin, TX 78759
- 4bedrooms
- 2.5bathrooms
- 2,512sqft
- 0.24acres
- 1985year built
About this home
Beautifully updated and move in ready in Northwest Hills/Austin Hills, this home combines an established central Austin location with a gorgeous tree filled lot, private pool and extensive recent improvements.
Inside, soaring ceilings and walls of windows fill the main living space with natural light, while hardwood floors and a fireplace create a warm and inviting feel. The interior was extensively renovated in 2019, including a completely remodeled kitchen and beautifully redone bathrooms, including the primary bath. A dedicated dining space with a wine closet adds another great element for entertaining.
Upstairs, the spacious primary suite offers a private retreat along with three additional bedrooms. One bedroom, currently used as an office and its own walk out deck, creating a flexible space for working from home, guests or an additional living area.
The backyard is a standout. Surrounded by mature trees, the pool was completely renovated in 2019 with new decking, tile and gunite, creating a private setting for entertaining, relaxing and enjoying Austin outdoors. A new patio deck was added in 2022 and new fencing in 2023.
Additional improvements include new attic insulation and insulation above the garage in 2020, a new roof in 2024, plus exterior siding updates and a complete exterior repaint in 2026.
Thoughtfully updated inside and out, this home offers the space, privacy and outdoor living that make Northwest Hills/Austin Hills such a desirable place to call home, with many of the major improvements already completed.
Property
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Levels
- Two
- Year built
- 1985
- Lot size
- 0.24 acres
- Subdivision
- Austin Hills Sec 01
- MLS #
- ACT3217235
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 2.5
- Living area
- 2,512 sqft
- Fireplaces
- 1
Outside / parking
- Garage spaces
- 2
- Pool
- Yes — private
Schools
- Elementary
- Davis
- High school
- Anderson
- District
- Austin ISD
Costs
- Est. annual taxes
- $16,000 (2026)
Listing
- First listed
- Oct 1, 2026
- Days listed
- 22
- Status
- Active
Listed by Jenny Cureton, Compass RE Texas, LLC · [email protected] · MLS# ACT3217235 · Active
Estimate your monthly payment
Loan
Yearly costs
Monthly payment
$0
Total monthly
- Principal & interest
- $0
- Property tax
- $0
- Insurance
- $0
- HOA
- $0
- Loan amount
- $0
Estimate only. Tax / insurance defaults are typical Texas figures; your actual numbers will vary. Talk with a lender for a real quote — I can refer you to one I trust.
Where this home sits
Interested in this home?
More homes like this
Similar listings nearby
$699,000
11117 Bexley Ln, Austin
Listed by Moreland Properties
$799,000
8022 Doe Meadow Dr, Austin
Listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC
$645,000
7405 Brecourt Manor Way, Austin
Listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC
$748,700
9309 Tea Rose Trl, Austin
Listed by Tiffany Russell Group
$875,000
5700 Sutherlin Rd, Austin
Listed by Real Broker, LLC
$750,000
1704 Miriam Ave #1A, Austin
Listed by KWLS - T. Kerr Property Group
$698,500
5305 Ledesma Rd #1, Austin
Listed by eXp Realty, LLC
$850,000
1704 Miriam Ave #2, Austin
Listed by KWLS - T. Kerr Property Group
