Skip to main content

Austin · Austin Hills Sec 01

$899,000 22 days on market

5601 Barker Ridge Dr, Austin, TX 78759

  • 4bedrooms
  • 2.5bathrooms
  • 2,512sqft
  • 0.24acres
  • 1985year built

About this home

Beautifully updated and move in ready in Northwest Hills/Austin Hills, this home combines an established central Austin location with a gorgeous tree filled lot, private pool and extensive recent improvements.

Inside, soaring ceilings and walls of windows fill the main living space with natural light, while hardwood floors and a fireplace create a warm and inviting feel. The interior was extensively renovated in 2019, including a completely remodeled kitchen and beautifully redone bathrooms, including the primary bath. A dedicated dining space with a wine closet adds another great element for entertaining.

Upstairs, the spacious primary suite offers a private retreat along with three additional bedrooms. One bedroom, currently used as an office and its own walk out deck, creating a flexible space for working from home, guests or an additional living area.

The backyard is a standout. Surrounded by mature trees, the pool was completely renovated in 2019 with new decking, tile and gunite, creating a private setting for entertaining, relaxing and enjoying Austin outdoors. A new patio deck was added in 2022 and new fencing in 2023.

Additional improvements include new attic insulation and insulation above the garage in 2020, a new roof in 2024, plus exterior siding updates and a complete exterior repaint in 2026.

Thoughtfully updated inside and out, this home offers the space, privacy and outdoor living that make Northwest Hills/Austin Hills such a desirable place to call home, with many of the major improvements already completed.

Property

Type
Single Family Residence
Levels
Two
Year built
1985
Lot size
0.24 acres
Subdivision
Austin Hills Sec 01
MLS #
ACT3217235

Inside

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2.5
Living area
2,512 sqft
Fireplaces
1

Outside / parking

Garage spaces
2
Pool
Yes — private

Schools

Elementary
Davis
High school
Anderson
District
Austin ISD

Costs

Est. annual taxes
$16,000 (2026)

Listing

First listed
Oct 1, 2026
Days listed
22
Status
Active

Listed by Jenny Cureton, Compass RE Texas, LLC · [email protected] · MLS# ACT3217235 · Active

Estimate your monthly payment

Loan

Down payment
%
0%10%20%30%40%50%
Loan term
Interest rate (%)
3%5%7%9%

Yearly costs

Monthly payment

$0

Total monthly

Principal & interest
$0
Property tax
$0
Insurance
$0
HOA
$0
Loan amount
$0

Estimate only. Tax / insurance defaults are typical Texas figures; your actual numbers will vary. Talk with a lender for a real quote — I can refer you to one I trust.

Where this home sits

Interested in this home?

← Back to all listings

Call