Skip to main content

Austin · North Shoal Creek

$630,000

8503 Stillwood Ln, Austin, TX 78757

  • 3bedrooms
  • 1.5bathrooms
  • 1,627sqft
  • 0.22acres
  • 1961year built

About this home

Freshly remodeled, this inviting single-story home in North Shoal Creek combines stylish updates, flexible living spaces and a spacious backyard! Situated on a generous .222-acre lot, one of the largest in the neighborhood, this property has plenty to offer inside and out.

Recent improvements include fresh interior and exterior paint, a beautifully remodeled kitchen, new flooring, a new front door, updated light fixtures, refreshed landscaping and sidewalk pavers. Inside, three bedrooms, two bathrooms and multiple living areas offer flexibility for entertaining, working from home or everyday living. The laundry area is conveniently located in the garage.

Tucked away at the rear of the backyard, a sizable wood-framed outbuilding is a standout feature with exciting possibilities. Envision a workshop, studio, hobby haven or generous storage for tools, equipment and recreational gear, this versatile space offers the freedom to make it your own. A rare bonus that adds another layer of appeal to this already special property.

The location is another reason to love this home! Enjoy nearby Burnet Road and Anderson Lane which feature popular Austin favorites including Jack Allen’s Kitchen, Eldorado Cafe, Hopdoddy, Waterloo Ice House, Northcross Shopping Center and the Alamo Drafthouse Village. The Arboretum and The Domain offer additional shopping, dining and entertainment. Convenient access to MoPac and Highway 183 makes getting around Austin easy. Vacant and an easy show.

Property

Type
Single Family Residence
Levels
One
Year built
1961
Lot size
0.22 acres
Subdivision
North Shoal Creek
MLS #
ACT3445926

Inside

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1.5
Living area
1,627 sqft

Outside / parking

Garage spaces
1

Schools

Elementary
Pillow
High school
Anderson
District
Austin ISD

Costs

Est. annual taxes
$8,429 (2026)

Listing

First listed
Oct 23, 2026
Status
Active

Listed by Beverly M Williams, Compass RE Texas, LLC · [email protected] · MLS# ACT3445926 · Active

Estimate your monthly payment

Loan

Down payment
%
0%10%20%30%40%50%
Loan term
Interest rate (%)
3%5%7%9%

Yearly costs

Monthly payment

$0

Total monthly

Principal & interest
$0
Property tax
$0
Insurance
$0
HOA
$0
Loan amount
$0

Estimate only. Tax / insurance defaults are typical Texas figures; your actual numbers will vary. Talk with a lender for a real quote — I can refer you to one I trust.

Where this home sits

Interested in this home?

← Back to all listings

Call