Skip to main content

Austin · Ivy On Kinney Condo Amd

$525,000 36 days on market

1115 Kinney Ave #9, Austin, TX 78704

  • 2bedrooms
  • 2.5bathrooms
  • 1,619sqft
  • 0.05acres
  • 2005year built

About this home

Rare opportunity to own a beautifully updated end-unit townhome-style condo in the heart of Zilker. Quietly tucked
away from the hustle and bustle of South Lamar and Barton Springs Road, yet just minutes from Austin’s most iconic
destinations, this home offers the perfect blend of privacy, convenience, and walkability. With over 1,600 square feet,
this 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence lives more like a single-family home than a condo. The versatile three-level floor
plan features a private office or flex space on the ground floor, open-concept living, dining, and kitchen areas on the
second level, and two spacious bedrooms with en-suite baths on the top floor. Recent updates throughout the kitchen
and bathrooms create a fresh, modern feel. The kitchen is highlighted by a rare island cooktop with a drop-down vent,
offering both style and functionality. As an end unit, the home enjoys abundant natural light and added privacy. Leave
the car behind and enjoy easy access to Barton Springs Pool, Zilker Park, Lady Bird Lake trails, Alamo Drafthouse,
Blues on the Green, ACL Festival, and the countless dining, shopping, and entertainment options along South Lamar.
Surrounded by multimillion-dollar homes, this property offers exceptional value in one of Austin’s most desirable
neighborhoods. Additional highlights include a recently replaced roof and a well-managed HOA with dues that have
remained unchanged since 2020. Short-term rentals are not permitted, with a 90-day minimum lease term helping
preserve the character and stability of the community. Exceptional location, generous living space, stylish updates, and
unmatched walkability make this Zilker gem a rare find.

Property

Type
Condominium
Levels
Three Or More
Year built
2005
Lot size
0.05 acres
Subdivision
Ivy On Kinney Condo Amd
MLS #
ACT6893719

Inside

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2.5
Living area
1,619 sqft

Outside / parking

Garage spaces
2

Schools

Elementary
Zilker
High school
Austin
District
Austin ISD

Costs

HOA
$350 / monthly
Est. annual taxes
$11,630 (2025)

Listing

First listed
Sep 17, 2026
Days listed
36
Status
Active Under Contract

Listed by Monica DiSchiano, Redfin Corporation · [email protected] · MLS# ACT6893719 · Active Under Contract

Estimate your monthly payment

Loan

Down payment
%
0%10%20%30%40%50%
Loan term
Interest rate (%)
3%5%7%9%

Yearly costs

Monthly payment

$0

Total monthly

Principal & interest
$0
Property tax
$0
Insurance
$0
HOA
$0
Loan amount
$0

Estimate only. Tax / insurance defaults are typical Texas figures; your actual numbers will vary. Talk with a lender for a real quote — I can refer you to one I trust.

Where this home sits

Interested in this home?

← Back to all listings

Call