Austin · Ivy On Kinney Condo Amd
$525,000 36 days on market
1115 Kinney Ave #9, Austin, TX 78704
- 2bedrooms
- 2.5bathrooms
- 1,619sqft
- 0.05acres
- 2005year built
About this home
Rare opportunity to own a beautifully updated end-unit townhome-style condo in the heart of Zilker. Quietly tucked
away from the hustle and bustle of South Lamar and Barton Springs Road, yet just minutes from Austin’s most iconic
destinations, this home offers the perfect blend of privacy, convenience, and walkability. With over 1,600 square feet,
this 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence lives more like a single-family home than a condo. The versatile three-level floor
plan features a private office or flex space on the ground floor, open-concept living, dining, and kitchen areas on the
second level, and two spacious bedrooms with en-suite baths on the top floor. Recent updates throughout the kitchen
and bathrooms create a fresh, modern feel. The kitchen is highlighted by a rare island cooktop with a drop-down vent,
offering both style and functionality. As an end unit, the home enjoys abundant natural light and added privacy. Leave
the car behind and enjoy easy access to Barton Springs Pool, Zilker Park, Lady Bird Lake trails, Alamo Drafthouse,
Blues on the Green, ACL Festival, and the countless dining, shopping, and entertainment options along South Lamar.
Surrounded by multimillion-dollar homes, this property offers exceptional value in one of Austin’s most desirable
neighborhoods. Additional highlights include a recently replaced roof and a well-managed HOA with dues that have
remained unchanged since 2020. Short-term rentals are not permitted, with a 90-day minimum lease term helping
preserve the character and stability of the community. Exceptional location, generous living space, stylish updates, and
unmatched walkability make this Zilker gem a rare find.
Property
- Type
- Condominium
- Levels
- Three Or More
- Year built
- 2005
- Lot size
- 0.05 acres
- Subdivision
- Ivy On Kinney Condo Amd
- MLS #
- ACT6893719
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2.5
- Living area
- 1,619 sqft
Outside / parking
- Garage spaces
- 2
Schools
- Elementary
- Zilker
- High school
- Austin
- District
- Austin ISD
Costs
- HOA
- $350 / monthly
- Est. annual taxes
- $11,630 (2025)
Listing
- First listed
- Sep 17, 2026
- Days listed
- 36
- Status
- Active Under Contract
Listed by Monica DiSchiano, Redfin Corporation · [email protected] · MLS# ACT6893719 · Active Under Contract
Estimate your monthly payment
Loan
Yearly costs
Monthly payment
$0
Total monthly
- Principal & interest
- $0
- Property tax
- $0
- Insurance
- $0
- HOA
- $0
- Loan amount
- $0
Estimate only. Tax / insurance defaults are typical Texas figures; your actual numbers will vary. Talk with a lender for a real quote — I can refer you to one I trust.
Where this home sits
Interested in this home?
More homes like this
Similar listings nearby
$665,000
1609 Canterbury St #2A, Austin
Listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC
$565,000
12613 Picket Rope Ln, Austin
Listed by Robin McCall Company
$499,000
11212 Fletcher Hall Ln, Austin
Listed by Mary Fields Realty
$399,999
2706 Currant Cv, Austin
Listed by Kifer Sparks Agency
$539,000
1912 Holly St, Austin
Listed by Vidaurri Realty Group, Inc
$379,999
11309 Zip Cochise Way, Austin
Listed by Outlaw Realty
$379,000
1741 Spyglass Dr #2-104, Austin
Listed by Austin X Boston Properties Inc
$404,999
11005 Zip Cochise Way, Austin
Listed by Outlaw Realty
