Skip to main content

San Marcos · Kissing Tree

$950,000 78 days on market

125 Sowing Oak Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666

  • 3bedrooms
  • 2.5bathrooms
  • 2,505sqft
  • 0.19acres
  • 2018year built

About this home

Welcome to the highly sought-after luxury 55+ Kissing Tree community, where luxury, comfort & thoughtful design come together. This exceptional Brookfield Vasser floor plan—no longer being built—offers a rare opportunity to own one of the community’s most desirable layouts. Perfectly positioned w/a peaceful, tree-lined greenspace behind & the golf cart path just beyond. You’ll enjoy beautiful views & added privacy from the covered back patio. A wall of sliding glass doors seamlessly blends indoor & outdoor living, creating the perfect space for entertaining or relaxing. From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the extended flagstone front patio. Inside are gorgeous hardwood floors, crown molding, tray ceilings w/decorative beams & upgraded lighting create an elegant yet inviting atmosphere throughout. The chef’s kitchen is truly the heart of the home, featuring an oversized island, an upgraded KitchenAid appliance package w/a gas cooktop, built-in double ovens, microwave, under-cabinet lighting, & beautifully crafted soft-close cabinetry. Thoughtful details include pull-out drawers, a pull-out appliance stand, glass-front upper cabinets, touch-activated faucets, & an expanded dining area that provides even more space for gathering. The spacious owner’s retreat is a luxurious escape w/an oversized shower featuring multiple shower heads & a spa-inspired primary bath w/beautiful travertine tile. Upgraded mirrors add a designer touch to the bathrooms throughout. Additional highlights include built-in entertainment cabinetry in the living room, a generously appointed laundry room w/abundant cabinetry & deep sink. Automatic pantry lighting, tankless water heater, in-wall pest control system, water softener & an oversized garage complete w/epoxy flooring & built-in storage cabinets. This meticulously maintained home combines timeless finishes, exceptional upgrades &one of Kissing Tree’s most coveted floor plans in a tranquil setting that is difficult to find.

Property

Type
Single Family Residence
Levels
One
Year built
2018
Lot size
0.19 acres
Subdivision
Kissing Tree
MLS #
ACT7662790

Inside

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2.5
Living area
2,505 sqft

Outside / parking

Garage spaces
2

Schools

Elementary
Hernandez
High school
San Marcos
District
SanMarcosCONSISD

Costs

HOA
$263 / monthly
Est. annual taxes
$14,977 (2025)

Listing

First listed
Aug 6, 2026
Days listed
78
Status
Active

Listed by Amy Knight Black, Kuper Sotheby's Int'l Realty N · [email protected] · MLS# ACT7662790 · Active

Estimate your monthly payment

Loan

Down payment
%
0%10%20%30%40%50%
Loan term
Interest rate (%)
3%5%7%9%

Yearly costs

Monthly payment

$0

Total monthly

Principal & interest
$0
Property tax
$0
Insurance
$0
HOA
$0
Loan amount
$0

Estimate only. Tax / insurance defaults are typical Texas figures; your actual numbers will vary. Talk with a lender for a real quote — I can refer you to one I trust.

Where this home sits

Interested in this home?

← Back to all listings

Call