Leander · Kittie Hill
$1,500,000 42 days on market
601 Winding Oak Dr, Leander, TX 78641
- 3bedrooms
- 3.5bathrooms
- 3,627sqft
- 4.5acres
- 1984year built
About this home
Own a piece of Leander history with this truly unique property situated on approximately 4.5 acres, once neighbors to Kittie Hill Airport!
Surrounded by beautiful mature oak trees, this well-maintained home offers three spacious bedrooms, three-and-a-half bathrooms, a formal living area, eat-in kitchen, private office, and multiple living spaces with plenty of room to gather and entertain.
Step outside to the gorgeous wraparound patio and take in the peaceful acreage, towering oaks, and beautiful sunset views over Leander.
Additionally, you’ll also find an oversized two-car, detached garage and a separate metal building/workshop, offering plenty of space for storage, hobbies, equipment, or projects. The property provides the convenience and flexibility of both city water and an on-site well.
Bring your animals and enjoy the space, character, and possibilities this one-of-a-kind property has to offer — all in the heart of Leander!
Property
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Levels
- Multi/Split
- Year built
- 1984
- Lot size
- 4.50 acres
- Subdivision
- Kittie Hill
- MLS #
- ACT8368359
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 3.5
- Living area
- 3,627 sqft
- Fireplaces
- 1
Outside / parking
- Garage spaces
- 2
Schools
- Elementary
- Tarvin
- High school
- Glenn
- District
- Leander ISD
Costs
- Est. annual taxes
- $18,085 (2026)
Listing
- First listed
- Sep 11, 2026
- Days listed
- 42
- Status
- Active
Listed by Kiley Rapier, Styled Real Estate · [email protected] · MLS# ACT8368359 · Active
Estimate your monthly payment
Loan
Yearly costs
Monthly payment
$0
Total monthly
- Principal & interest
- $0
- Property tax
- $0
- Insurance
- $0
- HOA
- $0
- Loan amount
- $0
Estimate only. Tax / insurance defaults are typical Texas figures; your actual numbers will vary. Talk with a lender for a real quote — I can refer you to one I trust.
